univstats

California State University-Sacramento vs. University of California-Davis

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 74.81% where 7,474 students out of 9,991 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Davis has the most highest graduation rate of 85.67%, while California State University-Sacramento has the lowest rate of 56.29%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
California State University-Sacramento
56.29%
(49.62% / 61.36%)
2,080
(792 / 1,288)
3,695
(1,596 / 2,099)
University of California-Davis
85.67%
(83.84% / 86.69%)
5,394
(1,883 / 3,511)
6,296
(2,246 / 4,050)
Average74.81%
(69.63% / 78.05%)
7,474
(2,675 / 4,799)
9,991
(3,842 / 6,149)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 3.95% where 395 students have transferred out from schools out of 9,991 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Sacramento has the lowest transfer-out rate of 2.27%, while University of California-Davis has the highest rate of 4.94% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
California State University-Sacramento
2.27%
(2.01% / 2.48%)
84
(32 / 52)
3,695
(1,596 / 2,099)
University of California-Davis
4.94%
(3.87% / 5.53%)
311
(87 / 224)
6,296
(2,246 / 4,050)
Average3.95%
(3.10% / 4.49%)
395
(119 / 276)
9,991
(3,842 / 6,149)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 87.50% for full-time students and 68.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Davis has the most highest retention rate of 93%, while California State University-Sacramento has the lowest rate of 82%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
California State University-Sacramento
82%53%
University of California-Davis
93%83%
Average87.50% 68.00%