Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 71.82% where 7,442 students out of 10,362 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Davis has the most highest graduation rate of 85.67%, while San Francisco State University has the lowest rate of 50.37%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of California-Davis | 85.67% (83.84% / 86.69%) | 5,394 (1,883 / 3,511) |
6,296 (2,246 / 4,050) |
| San Francisco State University | 50.37% (47.58% / 52.24%) | 2,048 (776 / 1,272) |
4,066 (1,631 / 2,435) |
| Average | 71.82% (68.58% / 73.75%) |
7,442 (2,659 / 4,783) |
10,362 (3,877 / 6,485) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 5.55% where 575 students have transferred out from schools out of 10,362 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Davis has the lowest transfer-out rate of 4.94%, while San Francisco State University has the highest rate of 6.49% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of California-Davis | 4.94% (3.87% / 5.53%) | 311 (87 / 224) | 6,296 (2,246 / 4,050) |
| San Francisco State University | 6.49% (5.03% / 7.47%) | 264 (82 / 182) | 4,066 (1,631 / 2,435) |
| Average | 5.55% (4.36% / 6.26%) | 575 (169 / 406) |
10,362 (3,877 / 6,485) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 88.00% for full-time students and 68.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Davis has the most highest retention rate of 93%, while San Francisco State University has the lowest rate of 83%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of California-Davis | 93% | 83% |
| San Francisco State University | 83% | 54% |
| Average | 88.00% | 68.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio