univstats

University of California-Davis vs. San Jose State University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 79.58% where 7,958 students out of 10,000 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Davis has the most highest graduation rate of 85.67%, while San Jose State University has the lowest rate of 69.22%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of California-Davis
85.67%
(83.84% / 86.69%)
5,394
(1,883 / 3,511)
6,296
(2,246 / 4,050)
San Jose State University
69.22%
(66.42% / 71.71%)
2,564
(1,157 / 1,407)
3,704
(1,742 / 1,962)
Average79.58%
(76.23% / 81.80%)
7,958
(3,040 / 4,918)
10,000
(3,988 / 6,012)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 4.52% where 452 students have transferred out from schools out of 10,000 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, San Jose State University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 3.81%, while University of California-Davis has the highest rate of 4.94% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of California-Davis
4.94%
(3.87% / 5.53%)
311
(87 / 224)
6,296
(2,246 / 4,050)
San Jose State University
3.81%
(3.33% / 4.23%)
141
(58 / 83)
3,704
(1,742 / 1,962)
Average4.52%
(3.64% / 5.11%)
452
(145 / 307)
10,000
(3,988 / 6,012)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 90.00% for full-time students and 72.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Davis has the most highest retention rate of 93%, while San Jose State University has the lowest rate of 87%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of California-Davis
93%83%
San Jose State University
87%62%
Average90.00% 72.50%