Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 81.18% where 5,880 students out of 7,243 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Davis has the most highest graduation rate of 85.67%, while California State University-Channel Islands has the lowest rate of 51.32%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of California-Davis | 85.67% (83.84% / 86.69%) | 5,394 (1,883 / 3,511) |
6,296 (2,246 / 4,050) |
| California State University-Channel Islands | 51.32% (44.73% / 54.57%) | 486 (140 / 346) |
947 (313 / 634) |
| Average | 81.18% (79.05% / 82.34%) |
5,880 (2,023 / 3,857) |
7,243 (2,559 / 4,684) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 4.94% where 358 students have transferred out from schools out of 7,243 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Davis has the lowest transfer-out rate of 4.94%, while California State University-Channel Islands has the highest rate of 4.96% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of California-Davis | 4.94% (3.87% / 5.53%) | 311 (87 / 224) | 6,296 (2,246 / 4,050) |
| California State University-Channel Islands | 4.96% (1.92% / 6.47%) | 47 (6 / 41) | 947 (313 / 634) |
| Average | 4.94% (3.63% / 5.66%) | 358 (93 / 265) |
7,243 (2,559 / 4,684) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 82.50% for full-time students and 53.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Davis has the most highest retention rate of 93%, while California State University-Channel Islands has the lowest rate of 72%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of California-Davis | 93% | 83% |
| California State University-Channel Islands | 72% | 23% |
| Average | 82.50% | 53.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio