univstats

University of California-Davis vs. University of California-Los Angeles

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 89.13% where 11,166 students out of 12,528 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Los Angeles has the most highest graduation rate of 92.62%, while University of California-Davis has the lowest rate of 85.67%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of California-Davis
85.67%
(83.84% / 86.69%)
5,394
(1,883 / 3,511)
6,296
(2,246 / 4,050)
University of California-Los Angeles
92.62%
(91.97% / 93.05%)
5,772
(2,292 / 3,480)
6,232
(2,492 / 3,740)
Average89.13%
(88.12% / 89.74%)
11,166
(4,175 / 6,991)
12,528
(4,738 / 7,790)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 4.15% where 520 students have transferred out from schools out of 12,528 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Los Angeles has the lowest transfer-out rate of 3.35%, while University of California-Davis has the highest rate of 4.94% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of California-Davis
4.94%
(3.87% / 5.53%)
311
(87 / 224)
6,296
(2,246 / 4,050)
University of California-Los Angeles
3.35%
(3.49% / 3.26%)
209
(87 / 122)
6,232
(2,492 / 3,740)
Average4.15%
(3.67% / 4.44%)
520
(174 / 346)
12,528
(4,738 / 7,790)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 95.00% for full-time students and 83.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Los Angeles has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while University of California-Davis has the lowest rate of 93%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of California-Davis
93%83%
University of California-Los Angeles
97%83%
Average95.00% 83.00%