Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 92.34% where 8,885 students out of 9,622 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Los Angeles has the most highest graduation rate of 92.62%, while University of Southern California has the lowest rate of 91.83%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of California-Los Angeles | 92.62% (91.97% / 93.05%) | 5,772 (2,292 / 3,480) |
6,232 (2,492 / 3,740) |
| University of Southern California | 91.83% (90.19% / 93.43%) | 3,113 (1,507 / 1,606) |
3,390 (1,671 / 1,719) |
| Average | 92.34% (91.26% / 93.17%) |
8,885 (3,799 / 5,086) |
9,622 (4,163 / 5,459) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 3.35% where 209 students have transferred out from schools out of 6,232 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of California-Los Angeles | 3.35% (3.49% / 3.26%) | 209 (87 / 122) | 6,232 (2,492 / 3,740) |
| University of Southern California | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 3.35% (3.49% / 3.26%) | 209 (87 / 122) |
6,232 (2,492 / 3,740) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 96.50% for full-time students and 75.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Los Angeles has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while University of Southern California has the lowest rate of 96%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of California-Los Angeles | 97% | 83% |
| University of Southern California | 96% | 67% |
| Average | 96.50% | 75.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio