univstats

California State University-Stanislaus vs. University of California-Riverside

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 70.34% where 4,247 students out of 6,038 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Riverside has the most highest graduation rate of 75.96%, while California State University-Stanislaus has the lowest rate of 53.45%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
California State University-Stanislaus
53.45%
(48.83% / 55.54%)
806
(230 / 576)
1,508
(471 / 1,037)
University of California-Riverside
75.96%
(73.44% / 77.91%)
3,441
(1,452 / 1,989)
4,530
(1,977 / 2,553)
Average70.34%
(68.71% / 71.45%)
4,247
(1,682 / 2,565)
6,038
(2,448 / 3,590)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 7.52% where 454 students have transferred out from schools out of 6,038 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California State University-Stanislaus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.92%, while University of California-Riverside has the highest rate of 9.38% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
California State University-Stanislaus
1.92%
(1.91% / 1.93%)
29
(9 / 20)
1,508
(471 / 1,037)
University of California-Riverside
9.38%
(8.95% / 9.71%)
425
(177 / 248)
4,530
(1,977 / 2,553)
Average7.52%
(7.60% / 7.47%)
454
(186 / 268)
6,038
(2,448 / 3,590)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 85.00% for full-time students and 45.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Riverside has the most highest retention rate of 88%, while California State University-Stanislaus has the lowest rate of 82%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
California State University-Stanislaus
82%37%
University of California-Riverside
88%54%
Average85.00% 45.50%