Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 85.87% where 11,160 students out of 12,997 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-San Diego has the most highest graduation rate of 86.05%, while University of California-Davis has the lowest rate of 85.67%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of California-Davis | 85.67% (83.84% / 86.69%) | 5,394 (1,883 / 3,511) |
6,296 (2,246 / 4,050) |
| University of California-San Diego | 86.05% (83.97% / 87.97%) | 5,766 (2,708 / 3,058) |
6,701 (3,225 / 3,476) |
| Average | 85.87% (83.92% / 87.28%) |
11,160 (4,591 / 6,569) |
12,997 (5,471 / 7,526) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 4.28% where 556 students have transferred out from schools out of 12,997 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-San Diego has the lowest transfer-out rate of 3.66%, while University of California-Davis has the highest rate of 4.94% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of California-Davis | 4.94% (3.87% / 5.53%) | 311 (87 / 224) | 6,296 (2,246 / 4,050) |
| University of California-San Diego | 3.66% (3.78% / 3.54%) | 245 (122 / 123) | 6,701 (3,225 / 3,476) |
| Average | 4.28% (3.82% / 4.61%) | 556 (209 / 347) |
12,997 (5,471 / 7,526) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 93.50% for full-time students and 83.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-San Diego has the most highest retention rate of 94%, while University of California-Davis has the lowest rate of 93%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of California-Davis | 93% | 83% |
| University of California-San Diego | 94% | 84% |
| Average | 93.50% | 83.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio