Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 76.26% where 5,027 students out of 6,592 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Santa Barbara has the most highest graduation rate of 83.03%, while California State University-Stanislaus has the lowest rate of 53.45%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Stanislaus | 53.45% (48.83% / 55.54%) | 806 (230 / 576) |
1,508 (471 / 1,037) |
| University of California-Santa Barbara | 83.03% (79.94% / 85.41%) | 4,221 (1,769 / 2,452) |
5,084 (2,213 / 2,871) |
| Average | 76.26% (74.48% / 77.48%) |
5,027 (1,999 / 3,028) |
6,592 (2,684 / 3,908) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 1.92% where 29 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,508 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Stanislaus | 1.92% (1.91% / 1.93%) | 29 (9 / 20) | 1,508 (471 / 1,037) |
| University of California-Santa Barbara | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 1.92% (1.91% / 1.93%) | 29 (9 / 20) |
1,508 (471 / 1,037) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 87.50% for full-time students and 39.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Santa Barbara has the most highest retention rate of 93%, while California State University-Stanislaus has the lowest rate of 82%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| California State University-Stanislaus | 82% | 37% |
| University of California-Santa Barbara | 93% | 41% |
| Average | 87.50% | 39.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio