Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 1,509 with 942 female students and 567 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses has the most enrolled students of 699, while California Jazz Conservatory has the least number of students of 6 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses | 699 | 224 | 475 |
| Life Pacific University | 621 | 286 | 335 |
| Shasta Bible College and Graduate School | 25 | 19 | 6 |
| Homestead Schools | 158 | 34 | 124 |
| California Jazz Conservatory | 6 | 4 | 2 |
| Western Seminary-Sacramento | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 1,509 | 567 | 942 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 816 with 531 female students and 285 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Life Pacific University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 460, while California Jazz Conservatory has the least number of undergraduate students of 6.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses | 172 | 18 | 154 |
| Life Pacific University | 460 | 213 | 247 |
| Shasta Bible College and Graduate School | 21 | 16 | 5 |
| Homestead Schools | 157 | 34 | 123 |
| California Jazz Conservatory | 6 | 4 | 2 |
| Western Seminary-Sacramento | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 816 | 285 | 531 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 693 with 411 female students and 282 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses has the most enrolled graduate students of 527, while Homestead Schools has the least number of graduate students of 1.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses | 527 | 206 | 321 |
| Life Pacific University | 161 | 73 | 88 |
| Shasta Bible College and Graduate School | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Homestead Schools | 1 | - | 1 |
| Western Seminary-Sacramento | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 693 | 282 | 411 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 810 students, 340 students (41.98%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 176 students (21.73%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 693 students, 309 students (44.59%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 94 students (13.56%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses | 172 | 172 (100.00%) |
- | 527 | 237 (44.97%) |
- |
| Life Pacific University | 460 | 156 (33.91%) |
169 (36.74%) | 161 | 68 (42.24%) |
93 (57.76%) |
| Shasta Bible College and Graduate School | 21 | 12 (57.14%) |
7 (33.33%) | 4 | 4 (100.00%) |
- |
| Homestead Schools | 157 | - | - | 1 | - | 1 (100.00%) |
| California Jazz Conservatory | California Jazz Conservatory does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Western Seminary-Sacramento | Western Seminary-Sacramento does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Average | 810 | 340 (41.98%) |
176 (21.73%) |
693 | 309 (44.59%) |
94 (13.56%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio