Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. The average COA is $31,145 when living on campus and $39,957 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses | $13,500 | $1,062 | - | $29,016 | |
| Life Pacific University | $22,118 | $1,062 | $16,736 | $29,116 | |
| Shasta Bible College and Graduate School | $14,535 | $900 | $11,200 | $19,100 | |
| California Jazz Conservatory | $15,000 | $531 | - | $13,887 | |
| Homestead Schools | The cost information is not available. | ||||
| Western Seminary-Sacramento | The cost information is not available. | ||||
| Average | $16,288 | $889 | $13,968 | $22,780 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $16,288 for all students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are decreased by -11.30% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Life Pacific University requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $21,168 and Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses has the lowest tuition & fees of $13,500 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses | $14,760 | $13,500 | ||
| Life Pacific University | $20,462 | $22,118 | ||
| Shasta Bible College and Graduate School | $14,535 | $14,535 | ||
| California Jazz Conservatory | $23,700 | $15,000 | ||
| Homestead Schools | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Western Seminary-Sacramento | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $18,364 | $16,288 | ||
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $10,866 for all students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are decreased by -1.02% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Life Pacific University requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $12,453 and Shasta Bible College and Graduate School has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $7,650.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses | $11,070 | $11,286 | ||
| Life Pacific University | $13,280 | $12,728 | ||
| Shasta Bible College and Graduate School | $8,585 | $8,585 | ||
| California Jazz Conservatory | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Homestead Schools | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Western Seminary-Sacramento | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $10,978 | $10,866 | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $13,968 when a student lives on campus and $22,780 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses | - | - | $22,086 | $6,930 | $5,850 |
| Life Pacific University | $12,190 | $4,546 | $22,086 | $7,030 | $5,860 |
| Shasta Bible College and Graduate School | $4,500 | $6,700 | $11,200 | $7,900 | $4,200 |
| California Jazz Conservatory | - | - | $11,403 | $2,484 | $2,029 |
| Homestead Schools | - | ||||
| Western Seminary-Sacramento | - | ||||
| Average | $8,345 | $5,623 | $16,694 | $6,086 | $4,485 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio