univstats

California College of the Arts vs. University of La Verne

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 62.65% where 582 students out of 929 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of La Verne has the most highest graduation rate of 63.21%, while California College of the Arts has the lowest rate of 61.22%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
California College of the Arts
61.22%
(57.45% / 63.31%)
161
(54 / 107)
263
(94 / 169)
University of La Verne
63.21%
(59.66% / 65.96%)
421
(173 / 248)
666
(290 / 376)
Average62.65%
(59.11% / 65.14%)
582
(227 / 355)
929
(384 / 545)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 35.14% where 234 students have transferred out from schools out of 666 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
California College of the Arts
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
University of La Verne
35.14%
(38.97% / 32.18%)
234
(113 / 121)
666
(290 / 376)
Average35.14%
(38.97% / 32.18%)
234
(113 / 121)
666
(290 / 376)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 75.50% for full-time students and 66.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, California College of the Arts has the most highest retention rate of 87%, while University of La Verne has the lowest rate of 64%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
California College of the Arts
87%100%
University of La Verne
64%33%
Average75.50% 66.50%