Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 6,329 with 4,030 female students and 2,299 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of La Verne has the most enrolled students of 5,021, while California College of the Arts has the least number of students of 1,308 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| California College of the Arts | 1,308 | 427 | 881 |
| University of La Verne | 5,021 | 1,872 | 3,149 |
| Total | 6,329 | 2,299 | 4,030 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 4,054 with 2,509 female students and 1,545 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of La Verne has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 3,050, while California College of the Arts has the least number of undergraduate students of 1,004.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| California College of the Arts | 1,004 | 327 | 677 |
| University of La Verne | 3,050 | 1,218 | 1,832 |
| Total | 4,054 | 1,545 | 2,509 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 2,275 with 1,521 female students and 754 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of La Verne has the most enrolled graduate students of 1,971, while California College of the Arts has the least number of graduate students of 304.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| California College of the Arts | 304 | 100 | 204 |
| University of La Verne | 1,971 | 654 | 1,317 |
| Total | 2,275 | 754 | 1,521 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 4,054 students, 242 students (5.97%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 523 students (12.90%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 2,275 students, 136 students (5.98%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 732 students (32.18%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| California College of the Arts | 1,004 | - | - | 304 | 1 (0.33%) |
41 (13.49%) |
| University of La Verne | 3,050 | 242 (7.93%) |
523 (17.15%) | 1,971 | 135 (6.85%) |
691 (35.06%) |
| Average | 4,054 | 242 (5.97%) |
523 (12.90%) |
2,275 | 136 (5.98%) |
732 (32.18%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio