Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 19,485 with 9,299 female students and 10,186 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Stanford University has the most enrolled students of 18,625, while California Jazz Conservatory has the least number of students of 6 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln University | 436 | 263 | 173 |
| Northeastern University Oakland | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Southern California Institute of Architecture | 418 | 252 | 166 |
| Stanford University | 18,625 | 9,667 | 8,958 |
| California Jazz Conservatory | 6 | 4 | 2 |
| California Arts University | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 19,485 | 10,186 | 9,299 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 8,351 with 4,236 female students and 4,115 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Stanford University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 7,904, while California Jazz Conservatory has the least number of undergraduate students of 6.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln University | 204 | 139 | 65 |
| Northeastern University Oakland | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Southern California Institute of Architecture | 237 | 132 | 105 |
| Stanford University | 7,904 | 3,840 | 4,064 |
| California Jazz Conservatory | 6 | 4 | 2 |
| California Arts University | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 8,351 | 4,115 | 4,236 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 11,134 with 5,063 female students and 6,071 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Stanford University has the most enrolled graduate students of 10,721, while Southern California Institute of Architecture has the least number of graduate students of 181.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln University | 232 | 124 | 108 |
| Northeastern University Oakland | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Southern California Institute of Architecture | 181 | 120 | 61 |
| Stanford University | 10,721 | 5,827 | 4,894 |
| California Arts University | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 11,134 | 6,071 | 5,063 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 7,904 students, 350 students (4.43%) have taken courses only through distance learning and . For graduate schools, out of total 10,721 students, 854 students (7.97%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Lincoln University | Lincoln University does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Northeastern University Oakland | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||||
| Southern California Institute of Architecture | Southern California Institute of Architecture does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Stanford University | 7,904 | 350 (4.43%) |
- | 10,721 | - | 854 (7.97%) |
| California Jazz Conservatory | California Jazz Conservatory does not offer online courses. | |||||
| California Arts University | no recent data available (probably not active) | |||||
| Average | 7,904 | 350 (4.43%) |
0 (0.00%) |
10,721 | 0 (0.00%) |
854 (7.97%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio