Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 75.07% where 268 students out of 357 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pitzer College has the most highest graduation rate of 83.39%, while Simpson University has the lowest rate of 48.84%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pitzer College | 83.39% (84.07% / 82.91%) | 226 (95 / 131) |
271 (113 / 158) |
| Simpson University | 48.84% (44.12% / 51.92%) | 42 (15 / 27) |
86 (34 / 52) |
| San Francisco Bay University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Marshall B Ketchum University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| California International Business University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 05/31/2020) | ||
| Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 75.07% (74.83% / 75.24%) |
268 (110 / 158) |
357 (147 / 210) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 8.49% where 23 students have transferred out from schools out of 271 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pitzer College | 8.49% (7.08% / 9.49%) | 23 (8 / 15) | 271 (113 / 158) |
| Simpson University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| San Francisco Bay University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Marshall B Ketchum University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| California International Business University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 05/31/2020) | ||
| Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 8.49% (7.08% / 9.49%) | 23 (8 / 15) |
271 (113 / 158) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 75.33% for full-time students and 75.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pitzer College has the most highest retention rate of 94%, while Simpson University has the lowest rate of 60%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pitzer College | 94% | - | |
| Simpson University | 60% | - | |
| San Francisco Bay University | 72% | - | |
| Marshall B Ketchum University | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| California International Business University | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 05/31/2020) | ||
| Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America | - | 75% | |
| Average | 75.33% | 75.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio