univstats

Southern California Institute of Architecture vs. Whittier College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 60.58% where 315 students out of 520 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Southern California Institute of Architecture has the most highest graduation rate of 71.43%, while Whittier College has the lowest rate of 59.96%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Southern California Institute of Architecture
71.43%
(78.57% / 64.29%)
20
(11 / 9)
28
(14 / 14)
Whittier College
59.96%
(56.48% / 62.68%)
295
(122 / 173)
492
(216 / 276)
Average60.58%
(57.83% / 62.76%)
315
(133 / 182)
520
(230 / 290)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 24.39% where 120 students have transferred out from schools out of 492 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Southern California Institute of Architecture
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Whittier College
24.39%
(24.07% / 24.64%)
120
(52 / 68)
492
(216 / 276)
Average24.39%
(24.07% / 24.64%)
120
(52 / 68)
492
(216 / 276)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 78.50% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Southern California Institute of Architecture has the most highest retention rate of 91%, while Whittier College has the lowest rate of 66%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Southern California Institute of Architecture
91%-
Whittier College
66%-
Average78.50% 0.00%