univstats

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus vs. Metropolitan State University of Denver

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 38.09% where 1,356 students out of 3,560 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 46.15%, while Metropolitan State University of Denver has the lowest rate of 31.53%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
46.15%
(42.45% / 49.00%)
737
(295 / 442)
1,597
(695 / 902)
Metropolitan State University of Denver
31.53%
(27.72% / 34.94%)
619
(257 / 362)
1,963
(927 / 1,036)
Average38.09%
(34.03% / 41.49%)
1,356
(552 / 804)
3,560
(1,622 / 1,938)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 30.11% where 1,072 students have transferred out from schools out of 3,560 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Metropolitan State University of Denver has the lowest transfer-out rate of 28.48%, while University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus has the highest rate of 32.12% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
32.12%
(30.79% / 33.15%)
513
(214 / 299)
1,597
(695 / 902)
Metropolitan State University of Denver
28.48%
(27.83% / 29.05%)
559
(258 / 301)
1,963
(927 / 1,036)
Average30.11%
(29.10% / 30.96%)
1,072
(472 / 600)
3,560
(1,622 / 1,938)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 68.00% for full-time students and 44.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus has the most highest retention rate of 73%, while Metropolitan State University of Denver has the lowest rate of 63%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
73%54%
Metropolitan State University of Denver
63%35%
Average68.00% 44.50%