Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 41,577 with 24,186 female students and 17,391 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus has the most enrolled students of 23,124, while Metropolitan State University of Denver has the least number of students of 18,453 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus | 23,124 | 9,211 | 13,913 |
| Metropolitan State University of Denver | 18,453 | 8,180 | 10,273 |
| Total | 41,577 | 17,391 | 24,186 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 31,195 with 17,262 female students and 13,933 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Metropolitan State University of Denver has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 17,274, while University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus has the least number of undergraduate students of 13,921.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus | 13,921 | 6,046 | 7,875 |
| Metropolitan State University of Denver | 17,274 | 7,887 | 9,387 |
| Total | 31,195 | 13,933 | 17,262 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 10,382 with 6,924 female students and 3,458 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus has the most enrolled graduate students of 9,203, while Metropolitan State University of Denver has the least number of graduate students of 1,179.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus | 9,203 | 3,165 | 6,038 |
| Metropolitan State University of Denver | 1,179 | 293 | 886 |
| Total | 10,382 | 3,458 | 6,924 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 31,195 students, 5,670 students (18.18%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 12,085 students (38.74%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 10,382 students, 3,099 students (29.85%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 2,168 students (20.88%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus | 13,921 | 1,621 (11.64%) |
5,080 (36.49%) | 9,203 | 2,633 (28.61%) |
1,789 (19.44%) |
| Metropolitan State University of Denver | 17,274 | 4,049 (23.44%) |
7,005 (40.55%) | 1,179 | 466 (39.53%) |
379 (32.15%) |
| Average | 31,195 | 5,670 (18.18%) |
12,085 (38.74%) |
10,382 | 3,099 (29.85%) |
2,168 (20.88%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio