univstats

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus vs. University of Northern Colorado

Total PopulationUndergraduateGraduateOnline Classes

Total Student Population Comparison

The total student population of selected colleges is 31,993 with 19,974 female students and 12,019 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus has the most enrolled students of 23,124, while University of Northern Colorado has the least number of students of 8,869 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
23,1249,211 13,913
University of Northern Colorado
8,8692,808 6,061
Total31,993 12,01919,974

Undergraduate Student Population

The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 20,401 with 12,158 female students and 8,243 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 13,921, while University of Northern Colorado has the least number of undergraduate students of 6,480.
Undergraduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
13,9216,046 7,875
University of Northern Colorado
6,4802,197 4,283
Total20,4018,24312,158

Graduate Student Population

The total graduate population of selected colleges is 11,592 with 7,816 female students and 3,776 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus has the most enrolled graduate students of 9,203, while University of Northern Colorado has the least number of graduate students of 2,389.
Graduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
9,2033,165 6,038
University of Northern Colorado
2,389611 1,778
Total11,5923,7767,816

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 20,401 students, 2,014 students (9.87%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 7,939 students (38.91%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 11,592 students, 3,793 students (32.72%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 2,209 students (19.06%) have learned from at least one online course.
Online Course (Distance Learning) Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameUndergraduateGraduate
TotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online ClassesTotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online Classes
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
13,921 1,621
(11.64%)
5,080
(36.49%)
9,203 2,633
(28.61%)
1,789
(19.44%)
University of Northern Colorado
6,480 393
(6.06%)
2,859
(44.12%)
2,389 1,160
(48.56%)
420
(17.58%)
Average20,401 2,014
(9.87%)
7,939
(38.91%)
11,592 3,793
(32.72%)
2,209
(19.06%)