Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 29,975 with 18,019 female students and 11,956 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus has the most enrolled students of 23,124, while Colorado State University Pueblo has the least number of students of 6,851 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus | 23,124 | 9,211 | 13,913 |
| Colorado State University Pueblo | 6,851 | 2,745 | 4,106 |
| Total | 29,975 | 11,956 | 18,019 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 19,007 with 10,619 female students and 8,388 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 13,921, while Colorado State University Pueblo has the least number of undergraduate students of 5,086.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus | 13,921 | 6,046 | 7,875 |
| Colorado State University Pueblo | 5,086 | 2,342 | 2,744 |
| Total | 19,007 | 8,388 | 10,619 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 10,968 with 7,400 female students and 3,568 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus has the most enrolled graduate students of 9,203, while Colorado State University Pueblo has the least number of graduate students of 1,765.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus | 9,203 | 3,165 | 6,038 |
| Colorado State University Pueblo | 1,765 | 403 | 1,362 |
| Total | 10,968 | 3,568 | 7,400 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 19,007 students, 2,258 students (11.88%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 6,632 students (34.89%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 10,968 students, 4,174 students (38.06%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,925 students (17.55%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus | 13,921 | 1,621 (11.64%) |
5,080 (36.49%) | 9,203 | 2,633 (28.61%) |
1,789 (19.44%) |
| Colorado State University Pueblo | 5,086 | 637 (12.52%) |
1,552 (30.52%) | 1,765 | 1,541 (87.31%) |
136 (7.71%) |
| Average | 19,007 | 2,258 (11.88%) |
6,632 (34.89%) |
10,968 | 4,174 (38.06%) |
1,925 (17.55%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio