Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 50,153 with 24,280 female students and 25,873 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Colorado Boulder has the most enrolled students of 38,799, while University of Colorado Colorado Springs has the least number of students of 11,354 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs | 11,354 | 5,224 | 6,130 |
| University of Colorado Boulder | 38,799 | 20,649 | 18,150 |
| Total | 50,153 | 25,873 | 24,280 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 41,546 with 20,149 female students and 21,397 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Colorado Boulder has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 32,244, while University of Colorado Colorado Springs has the least number of undergraduate students of 9,302.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs | 9,302 | 4,395 | 4,907 |
| University of Colorado Boulder | 32,244 | 17,002 | 15,242 |
| Total | 41,546 | 21,397 | 20,149 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 8,607 with 4,131 female students and 4,476 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Colorado Boulder has the most enrolled graduate students of 6,555, while University of Colorado Colorado Springs has the least number of graduate students of 2,052.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs | 2,052 | 829 | 1,223 |
| University of Colorado Boulder | 6,555 | 3,647 | 2,908 |
| Total | 8,607 | 4,476 | 4,131 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 41,546 students, 1,319 students (3.17%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 18,139 students (43.66%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 8,607 students, 1,217 students (14.14%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 946 students (10.99%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs | 9,302 | 933 (10.03%) |
4,615 (49.61%) | 2,052 | 806 (39.28%) |
273 (13.30%) |
| University of Colorado Boulder | 32,244 | 386 (1.20%) |
13,524 (41.94%) | 6,555 | 411 (6.27%) |
673 (10.27%) |
| Average | 41,546 | 1,319 (3.17%) |
18,139 (43.66%) |
8,607 | 1,217 (14.14%) |
946 (10.99%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio