Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 47,668 with 24,211 female students and 23,457 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Colorado Boulder has the most enrolled students of 38,799, while University of Northern Colorado has the least number of students of 8,869 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Colorado Boulder | 38,799 | 20,649 | 18,150 |
| University of Northern Colorado | 8,869 | 2,808 | 6,061 |
| Total | 47,668 | 23,457 | 24,211 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 38,724 with 19,525 female students and 19,199 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Colorado Boulder has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 32,244, while University of Northern Colorado has the least number of undergraduate students of 6,480.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Colorado Boulder | 32,244 | 17,002 | 15,242 |
| University of Northern Colorado | 6,480 | 2,197 | 4,283 |
| Total | 38,724 | 19,199 | 19,525 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 8,944 with 4,686 female students and 4,258 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Colorado Boulder has the most enrolled graduate students of 6,555, while University of Northern Colorado has the least number of graduate students of 2,389.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Colorado Boulder | 6,555 | 3,647 | 2,908 |
| University of Northern Colorado | 2,389 | 611 | 1,778 |
| Total | 8,944 | 4,258 | 4,686 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 38,724 students, 779 students (2.01%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 16,383 students (42.31%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 8,944 students, 1,571 students (17.56%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,093 students (12.22%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| University of Colorado Boulder | 32,244 | 386 (1.20%) |
13,524 (41.94%) | 6,555 | 411 (6.27%) |
673 (10.27%) |
| University of Northern Colorado | 6,480 | 393 (6.06%) |
2,859 (44.12%) | 2,389 | 1,160 (48.56%) |
420 (17.58%) |
| Average | 38,724 | 779 (2.01%) |
16,383 (42.31%) |
8,944 | 1,571 (17.56%) |
1,093 (12.22%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio