Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 51.92% where 1,924 students out of 3,706 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Portland State University has the most highest graduation rate of 52.66%, while University of Northern Colorado has the lowest rate of 51.24%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Northern Colorado | 51.24% (43.54% / 55.49%) | 992 (300 / 692) |
1,936 (689 / 1,247) |
| Portland State University | 52.66% (48.32% / 55.21%) | 932 (317 / 615) |
1,770 (656 / 1,114) |
| Average | 51.92% (45.87% / 55.36%) |
1,924 (617 / 1,307) |
3,706 (1,345 / 2,361) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 28.25% where 1,047 students have transferred out from schools out of 3,706 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Portland State University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 24.07%, while University of Northern Colorado has the highest rate of 32.08% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Northern Colorado | 32.08% (34.54% / 30.71%) | 621 (238 / 383) | 1,936 (689 / 1,247) |
| Portland State University | 24.07% (23.48% / 24.42%) | 426 (154 / 272) | 1,770 (656 / 1,114) |
| Average | 28.25% (29.14% / 27.74%) | 1,047 (392 / 655) |
3,706 (1,345 / 2,361) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 76.00% for full-time students and 40.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Northern Colorado | 76% | 33% |
| Portland State University | 76% | 48% |
| Average | 76.00% | 40.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio