Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 28,820 with 17,563 female students and 11,257 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Portland State University has the most enrolled students of 19,951, while University of Northern Colorado has the least number of students of 8,869 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Northern Colorado | 8,869 | 2,808 | 6,061 |
| Portland State University | 19,951 | 8,449 | 11,502 |
| Total | 28,820 | 11,257 | 17,563 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 21,894 with 12,990 female students and 8,904 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Portland State University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 15,414, while University of Northern Colorado has the least number of undergraduate students of 6,480.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Northern Colorado | 6,480 | 2,197 | 4,283 |
| Portland State University | 15,414 | 6,707 | 8,707 |
| Total | 21,894 | 8,904 | 12,990 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 6,926 with 4,573 female students and 2,353 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Portland State University has the most enrolled graduate students of 4,537, while University of Northern Colorado has the least number of graduate students of 2,389.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Northern Colorado | 2,389 | 611 | 1,778 |
| Portland State University | 4,537 | 1,742 | 2,795 |
| Total | 6,926 | 2,353 | 4,573 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 21,894 students, 3,121 students (14.26%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 8,868 students (40.50%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 6,926 students, 1,892 students (27.32%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,438 students (20.76%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| University of Northern Colorado | 6,480 | 393 (6.06%) |
2,859 (44.12%) | 2,389 | 1,160 (48.56%) |
420 (17.58%) |
| Portland State University | 15,414 | 2,728 (17.70%) |
6,009 (38.98%) | 4,537 | 732 (16.13%) |
1,018 (22.44%) |
| Average | 21,894 | 3,121 (14.26%) |
8,868 (40.50%) |
6,926 | 1,892 (27.32%) |
1,438 (20.76%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio