Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 5,774 with 3,946 female students and 1,828 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Regis University has the most enrolled students of 4,605, while Institute of Taoist Education and Acupuncture has the least number of students of 32 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Naropa University | 1,094 | 309 | 785 |
| Regis University | 4,605 | 1,507 | 3,098 |
| Montessori Education Center of the Rockies | 43 | 2 | 41 |
| Institute of Taoist Education and Acupuncture | 32 | 10 | 22 |
| CollegeAmerica-Colorado Springs | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Columbia College - Denver | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 5,774 | 1,828 | 3,946 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 3,038 with 2,088 female students and 950 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Regis University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 2,689, while Montessori Education Center of the Rockies has the least number of undergraduate students of 10.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Naropa University | 339 | 101 | 238 |
| Regis University | 2,689 | 849 | 1,840 |
| Montessori Education Center of the Rockies | 10 | - | 10 |
| CollegeAmerica-Colorado Springs | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Columbia College - Denver | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 3,038 | 950 | 2,088 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 2,736 with 1,858 female students and 878 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Regis University has the most enrolled graduate students of 1,916, while Institute of Taoist Education and Acupuncture has the least number of graduate students of 32.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Naropa University | 755 | 208 | 547 |
| Regis University | 1,916 | 658 | 1,258 |
| Montessori Education Center of the Rockies | 33 | 2 | 31 |
| Institute of Taoist Education and Acupuncture | 32 | 10 | 22 |
| CollegeAmerica-Colorado Springs | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Columbia College - Denver | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 2,736 | 878 | 1,858 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 3,028 students, 923 students (30.48%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 669 students (22.09%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 2,671 students, 1,046 students (39.16%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 436 students (16.32%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Naropa University | 339 | 142 (41.89%) |
193 (56.93%) | 755 | 223 (29.54%) |
309 (40.93%) |
| Regis University | 2,689 | 781 (29.04%) |
476 (17.70%) | 1,916 | 823 (42.95%) |
127 (6.63%) |
| Montessori Education Center of the Rockies | Montessori Education Center of the Rockies does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Columbia College - Denver | Columbia College - Denver does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Institute of Taoist Education and Acupuncture | Institute of Taoist Education and Acupuncture does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Average | 3,028 | 923 (30.48%) |
669 (22.09%) |
2,671 | 1,046 (39.16%) |
436 (16.32%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio