Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $26,518 when living on campus and $29,933 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $36,057 when living on campus and $39,471 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus | $10,383 | $29,391 | $1,460 | $21,886 | $23,229 |
| Colorado Mountain College | $5,112 | $12,840 | $840 | $14,491 | $18,333 |
| Metropolitan State University of Denver | $11,124 | $30,684 | $1,460 | - | $23,017 |
| Colorado State University Pueblo | $9,720 | $17,944 | $1,460 | $15,394 | $20,079 |
| Trinidad State College | $4,608 | $7,318 | $1,460 | $16,173 | $23,265 |
| Colorado State University Global | $9,000 | $9,000 | $566 | - | $14,480 |
| Average | $8,325 | $17,863 | $1,208 | $16,986 | $20,401 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $8,325 for in-state students and $17,863 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 4.06% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Metropolitan State University of Denver requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $28,695 and Trinidad State College has the lowest tuition & fees of $6,768 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus | $10,017 | $28,209 | $10,383 | $29,391 |
| Colorado Mountain College | $5,100 | $12,540 | $5,112 | $12,840 |
| Metropolitan State University of Denver | $10,780 | $29,503 | $11,124 | $30,684 |
| Colorado State University Pueblo | $9,401 | $17,242 | $9,720 | $17,944 |
| Trinidad State College | $4,468 | $7,100 | $4,608 | $7,318 |
| Colorado State University Global | $8,400 | $8,400 | $9,000 | $9,000 |
| Average | $8,028 | $17,166 | $8,325 | $17,863 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $10,632 for state residents and $17,255 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 8.20% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $26,208 and Metropolitan State University of Denver has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $11,554.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus | $8,947 | $26,047 | $9,298 | $27,154 |
| Colorado Mountain College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Metropolitan State University of Denver | $10,635 | $12,714 | $11,017 | $13,033 |
| Colorado State University Pueblo | $9,665 | $16,031 | $10,064 | $16,684 |
| Trinidad State College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Colorado State University Global | $9,000 | $9,000 | $12,150 | $12,150 |
| Average | $9,562 | $15,948 | $10,632 | $17,255 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $16,986 when a student lives on campus and $20,401 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus | $15,442 | $6,444 | $16,785 | $6,444 | $5,805 |
| Colorado Mountain College | $12,680 | $1,811 | $16,785 | $1,548 | $1,548 |
| Metropolitan State University of Denver | - | - | $16,785 | $6,232 | $6,043 |
| Colorado State University Pueblo | $12,100 | $3,294 | $16,785 | $3,294 | $3,105 |
| Trinidad State College | $9,693 | $6,480 | $16,785 | $6,480 | $6,291 |
| Colorado State University Global | - | - | $13,048 | $1,432 | $1,280 |
| Average | $12,479 | $4,507 | $16,162 | $4,238 | $4,012 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio