univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 38.26% where 1,631 students out of 4,263 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 46.15%, while Colorado Mountain College has the lowest rate of 27.78%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
46.15%
(42.45% / 49.00%)
737
(295 / 442)
1,597
(695 / 902)
Colorado Mountain College
27.78%
(31.82% / 21.43%)
10
(7 / 3)
36
(22 / 14)
Metropolitan State University of Denver
31.53%
(27.72% / 34.94%)
619
(257 / 362)
1,963
(927 / 1,036)
Colorado State University Pueblo
39.73%
(33.43% / 46.44%)
265
(115 / 150)
667
(344 / 323)
Trinidad State College
No completers information available at the school.
Colorado State University Global
No completers information available at the school.
Average38.26%
(33.90% / 42.07%)
1,631
(674 / 957)
4,263
(1,988 / 2,275)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 30.78% where 1,312 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,263 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Metropolitan State University of Denver has the lowest transfer-out rate of 28.48%, while Colorado State University Pueblo has the highest rate of 34.18% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
32.12%
(30.79% / 33.15%)
513
(214 / 299)
1,597
(695 / 902)
Colorado Mountain College
33.33%
(31.82% / 35.71%)
12
(7 / 5)
36
(22 / 14)
Metropolitan State University of Denver
28.48%
(27.83% / 29.05%)
559
(258 / 301)
1,963
(927 / 1,036)
Colorado State University Pueblo
34.18%
(35.17% / 33.13%)
228
(121 / 107)
667
(344 / 323)
Trinidad State College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Colorado State University Global
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average30.78%
(30.18% / 31.30%)
1,312
(600 / 712)
4,263
(1,988 / 2,275)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 63.00% for full-time students and 42.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Colorado State University Global has the most highest retention rate of 74%, while Colorado Mountain College has the lowest rate of 40%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
73%54%
Colorado Mountain College
40%34%
Metropolitan State University of Denver
63%35%
Colorado State University Pueblo
64%30%
Trinidad State College
64%59%
Colorado State University Global
74%43%
Average63.00% 42.50%