univstats

University of Colorado Boulder vs. United States Air Force Academy

Total PopulationUndergraduateGraduateOnline Classes

Total Student Population Comparison

The total student population of selected colleges is 42,913 with 19,364 female students and 23,549 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Colorado Boulder has the most enrolled students of 38,799, while United States Air Force Academy has the least number of students of 4,114 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
University of Colorado Boulder
38,79920,649 18,150
United States Air Force Academy
4,1142,900 1,214
Total42,913 23,54919,364

Undergraduate Student Population

The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 36,358 with 16,456 female students and 19,902 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Colorado Boulder has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 32,244, while United States Air Force Academy has the least number of undergraduate students of 4,114.
Undergraduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
University of Colorado Boulder
32,24417,002 15,242
United States Air Force Academy
4,1142,900 1,214
Total36,35819,90216,456

Graduate Student Population

The total graduate population of selected colleges is 6,555 with 2,908 female students and 3,647 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Colorado Boulder has the most enrolled graduate students of 6,555, while University of Colorado Boulder has the least number of graduate students of 6,555.
Graduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
University of Colorado Boulder
6,5553,647 2,908
Total6,5553,6472,908

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 32,244 students, 386 students (1.20%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 13,524 students (41.94%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 6,555 students, 411 students (6.27%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 673 students (10.27%) have learned from at least one online course.
Online Course (Distance Learning) Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameUndergraduateGraduate
TotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online ClassesTotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online Classes
University of Colorado Boulder
32,244 386
(1.20%)
13,524
(41.94%)
6,555 411
(6.27%)
673
(10.27%)
United States Air Force Academy
United States Air Force Academy does not offer online courses.
Average32,244 386
(1.20%)
13,524
(41.94%)
6,555 411
(6.27%)
673
(10.27%)