univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Bainbridge State College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 53.98% where 3,563 students out of 6,601 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Georgia College & State University has the most highest graduation rate of 63.61%, while Fort Valley State University has the lowest rate of 41.11%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Fort Valley State University
41.11%
(33.50% / 46.67%)
192
(66 / 126)
467
(197 / 270)
Georgia College & State University
63.61%
(55.35% / 68.25%)
942
(295 / 647)
1,481
(533 / 948)
Kennesaw State University
52.20%
(45.23% / 59.51%)
2,429
(1,077 / 1,352)
4,653
(2,381 / 2,272)
Bainbridge State College
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Georgia Military College - Robins
no recent data available (probably not active)
Georgia Military College - Zebulon
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average53.98%
(46.22% / 60.89%)
3,563
(1,438 / 2,125)
6,601
(3,111 / 3,490)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 28.37% where 1,873 students have transferred out from schools out of 6,601 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Kennesaw State University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 27.38%, while Georgia College & State University has the highest rate of 31.20% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Fort Valley State University
29.34%
(30.46% / 28.52%)
137
(60 / 77)
467
(197 / 270)
Georgia College & State University
31.20%
(36.21% / 28.38%)
462
(193 / 269)
1,481
(533 / 948)
Kennesaw State University
27.38%
(28.98% / 25.70%)
1,274
(690 / 584)
4,653
(2,381 / 2,272)
Bainbridge State College
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Georgia Military College - Robins
no recent data available (probably not active)
Georgia Military College - Zebulon
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average28.37%
(30.31% / 26.65%)
1,873
(943 / 930)
6,601
(3,111 / 3,490)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 79.33% for full-time students and 62.33% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Georgia College & State University has the most highest retention rate of 82%, while Kennesaw State University has the lowest rate of 77%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Fort Valley State University
79%25%
Georgia College & State University
82%100%
Kennesaw State University
77%62%
Bainbridge State College
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Georgia Military College - Robins
no recent data available (probably not active)
Georgia Military College - Zebulon
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average79.33% 62.33%