Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 57,758 with 31,057 female students and 26,701 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Kennesaw State University has the most enrolled students of 47,764, while Fort Valley State University has the least number of students of 2,897 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Valley State University | 2,897 | 942 | 1,955 |
| Georgia College & State University | 7,097 | 2,420 | 4,677 |
| Kennesaw State University | 47,764 | 23,339 | 24,425 |
| Bainbridge State College | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Georgia Military College - Robins | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Georgia Military College - Zebulon | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 57,758 | 26,701 | 31,057 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 51,465 with 27,200 female students and 24,265 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Kennesaw State University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 42,760, while Fort Valley State University has the least number of undergraduate students of 2,699.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Valley State University | 2,699 | 896 | 1,803 |
| Georgia College & State University | 6,006 | 2,132 | 3,874 |
| Kennesaw State University | 42,760 | 21,237 | 21,523 |
| Bainbridge State College | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Georgia Military College - Robins | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Georgia Military College - Zebulon | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 51,465 | 24,265 | 27,200 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 6,293 with 3,857 female students and 2,436 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Kennesaw State University has the most enrolled graduate students of 5,004, while Fort Valley State University has the least number of graduate students of 198.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Valley State University | 198 | 46 | 152 |
| Georgia College & State University | 1,091 | 288 | 803 |
| Kennesaw State University | 5,004 | 2,102 | 2,902 |
| Bainbridge State College | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Georgia Military College - Robins | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Georgia Military College - Zebulon | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 6,293 | 2,436 | 3,857 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 51,465 students, 7,823 students (15.20%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 26,440 students (51.37%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 6,293 students, 3,625 students (57.60%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,270 students (20.18%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Georgia Military College - Zebulon | no recent data available (probably not active) | |||||
| Fort Valley State University | 2,699 | 289 (10.71%) |
1,581 (58.58%) | 198 | 49 (24.75%) |
66 (33.33%) |
| Georgia College & State University | 6,006 | 2 (0.03%) |
398 (6.63%) | 1,091 | 673 (61.69%) |
296 (27.13%) |
| Kennesaw State University | 42,760 | 7,532 (17.61%) |
24,461 (57.21%) | 5,004 | 2,903 (58.01%) |
908 (18.15%) |
| Average | 51,465 | 7,823 (15.20%) |
26,440 (51.37%) |
6,293 | 3,625 (57.60%) |
1,270 (20.18%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio