Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 45.83% where 357 students out of 779 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Oglethorpe University has the most highest graduation rate of 54.10%, while Brenau University has the lowest rate of 34.56%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brenau University | 34.56% (6.25% / 36.82%) | 75 (1 / 74) |
217 (16 / 201) |
| Emmanuel University | 44.64% (38.69% / 53.13%) | 104 (53 / 51) |
233 (137 / 96) |
| Oglethorpe University | 54.10% (44.97% / 61.67%) | 178 (67 / 111) |
329 (149 / 180) |
| Morehouse School of Medicine | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Shorter University-College of Adult & Professional Programs | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/08/2017) | ||
| Columbia College - NSB Kings Bay | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 45.83% (40.07% / 49.48%) |
357 (121 / 236) |
779 (302 / 477) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 42.00% where 189 students have transferred out from schools out of 450 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Emmanuel University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 36.48%, while Brenau University has the highest rate of 47.93% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brenau University | 47.93% (43.75% / 48.26%) | 104 (7 / 97) | 217 (16 / 201) |
| Emmanuel University | 36.48% (39.42% / 32.29%) | 85 (54 / 31) | 233 (137 / 96) |
| Oglethorpe University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Morehouse School of Medicine | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Shorter University-College of Adult & Professional Programs | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/08/2017) | ||
| Columbia College - NSB Kings Bay | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 42.00% (39.87% / 43.10%) | 189 (61 / 128) |
450 (153 / 297) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 69.67% for full-time students and 20.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Oglethorpe University has the most highest retention rate of 73%, while Brenau University has the lowest rate of 65%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brenau University | 65% | 20% | |
| Emmanuel University | 71% | - | |
| Oglethorpe University | 73% | - | |
| Morehouse School of Medicine | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Shorter University-College of Adult & Professional Programs | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 12/08/2017) | ||
| Columbia College - NSB Kings Bay | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 69.67% | 20.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio