Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 101,127 with 41,619 female students and 59,508 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus has the most enrolled students of 53,363, while Kennesaw State University has the least number of students of 47,764 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus | 53,363 | 36,169 | 17,194 |
| Kennesaw State University | 47,764 | 23,339 | 24,425 |
| Total | 101,127 | 59,508 | 41,619 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 63,351 with 29,701 female students and 33,650 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Kennesaw State University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 42,760, while Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus has the least number of undergraduate students of 20,591.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus | 20,591 | 12,413 | 8,178 |
| Kennesaw State University | 42,760 | 21,237 | 21,523 |
| Total | 63,351 | 33,650 | 29,701 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 37,776 with 11,918 female students and 25,858 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus has the most enrolled graduate students of 32,772, while Kennesaw State University has the least number of graduate students of 5,004.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus | 32,772 | 23,756 | 9,016 |
| Kennesaw State University | 5,004 | 2,102 | 2,902 |
| Total | 37,776 | 25,858 | 11,918 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 63,351 students, 9,112 students (14.38%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 28,095 students (44.35%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 37,776 students, 26,580 students (70.36%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,566 students (4.15%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus | 20,591 | 1,580 (7.67%) |
3,634 (17.65%) | 32,772 | 23,677 (72.25%) |
658 (2.01%) |
| Kennesaw State University | 42,760 | 7,532 (17.61%) |
24,461 (57.21%) | 5,004 | 2,903 (58.01%) |
908 (18.15%) |
| Average | 63,351 | 9,112 (14.38%) |
28,095 (44.35%) |
37,776 | 26,580 (70.36%) |
1,566 (4.15%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio