Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 69.33% where 771 students out of 1,112 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Valparaiso University has the most highest graduation rate of 70.37%, while Hanover College has the lowest rate of 67.13%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hanover College | 67.13% (60.00% / 72.64%) | 239 (93 / 146) |
356 (155 / 201) |
| Valparaiso University | 70.37% (68.28% / 72.00%) | 532 (226 / 306) |
756 (331 / 425) |
| Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Bethany Theological Seminary | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Mid-America College of Funeral Service | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Relay Graduate School of Education - Indiana | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 69.33% (65.64% / 72.20%) |
771 (319 / 452) |
1,112 (486 / 626) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 50.00% where 1 students have transferred out from schools out of 2 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hanover College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Valparaiso University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses | 50.00% (100.00% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) | 2 (1 / 1) |
| Bethany Theological Seminary | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Mid-America College of Funeral Service | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Relay Graduate School of Education - Indiana | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 50.00% (100.00% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) |
2 (1 / 1) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 85.67% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Valparaiso University has the lowest rate of 75%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Hanover College | 82% | - |
| Valparaiso University | 75% | - |
| Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses | 100% | - |
| Bethany Theological Seminary | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Mid-America College of Funeral Service | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Relay Graduate School of Education - Indiana | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 85.67% | 0.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio