Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 80.21% where 3,972 students out of 4,952 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Chicago has the most highest graduation rate of 95.85%, while Roosevelt University has the lowest rate of 45.74%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Chicago | 95.85% (94.40% / 97.38%) | 1,733 (877 / 856) |
1,808 (929 / 879) |
| Loyola University Chicago | 74.67% (70.99% / 76.41%) | 2,067 (629 / 1,438) |
2,768 (886 / 1,882) |
| Roosevelt University | 45.74% (33.87% / 51.59%) | 172 (42 / 130) |
376 (124 / 252) |
| NorthShore University HealthSystem School of Nurse Anesthesia | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Bexley Hall Seabury Western Theological Seminary Federation, Inc. | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 80.21% (79.83% / 80.45%) |
3,972 (1,548 / 2,424) |
4,952 (1,939 / 3,013) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 21.79% where 685 students have transferred out from schools out of 3,144 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Loyola University Chicago has the lowest transfer-out rate of 19.51%, while Roosevelt University has the highest rate of 38.56% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Chicago | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Loyola University Chicago | 19.51% (18.96% / 19.77%) | 540 (168 / 372) | 2,768 (886 / 1,882) |
| Roosevelt University | 38.56% (45.97% / 34.92%) | 145 (57 / 88) | 376 (124 / 252) |
| NorthShore University HealthSystem School of Nurse Anesthesia | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Bexley Hall Seabury Western Theological Seminary Federation, Inc. | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 21.79% (22.28% / 21.56%) | 685 (225 / 460) |
3,144 (1,010 / 2,134) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 81.00% for full-time students and 40.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Chicago has the most highest retention rate of 99%, while Roosevelt University has the lowest rate of 62%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Chicago | 99% | - |
| Loyola University Chicago | 82% | 60% |
| Roosevelt University | 62% | 20% |
| NorthShore University HealthSystem School of Nurse Anesthesia | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Bexley Hall Seabury Western Theological Seminary Federation, Inc. | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 81.00% | 40.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio