univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including DePaul University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 68.75% where 2,332 students out of 3,392 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Illinois Institute of Technology has the most highest graduation rate of 75.21%, while Moody Bible Institute has the lowest rate of 62.16%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
DePaul University
67.80%
(65.59% / 69.34%)
1,739
(692 / 1,047)
2,565
(1,055 / 1,510)
Illinois Institute of Technology
75.21%
(72.57% / 80.83%)
455
(299 / 156)
605
(412 / 193)
Moody Bible Institute
62.16%
(56.48% / 67.54%)
138
(61 / 77)
222
(108 / 114)
Spertus College
No completers information available at the school.
Saint Anthony College of Nursing
No completers information available at the school.
NorthShore University HealthSystem School of Nurse Anesthesia
No completers information available at the school.
Average68.75%
(66.79% / 70.45%)
2,332
(1,052 / 1,280)
3,392
(1,575 / 1,817)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 17.97% where 461 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,565 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
DePaul University
17.97%
(17.54% / 18.28%)
461
(185 / 276)
2,565
(1,055 / 1,510)
Illinois Institute of Technology
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Moody Bible Institute
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Spertus College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Saint Anthony College of Nursing
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
NorthShore University HealthSystem School of Nurse Anesthesia
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average17.97%
(17.54% / 18.28%)
461
(185 / 276)
2,565
(1,055 / 1,510)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 89.00% for full-time students and 55.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Saint Anthony College of Nursing has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Moody Bible Institute has the lowest rate of 84%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
DePaul University
86%75%
Illinois Institute of Technology
86%33%
Moody Bible Institute
84%57%
Spertus College
No retention information available at the school.
Saint Anthony College of Nursing
100%-
NorthShore University HealthSystem School of Nurse Anesthesia
No retention information available at the school.
Average89.00% 55.00%