Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 54.11% where 171 students out of 316 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Monmouth College has the most highest graduation rate of 64.61%, while East-West University has the lowest rate of 19.18%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| East-West University | 19.18% (13.89% / 24.32%) | 14 (5 / 9) |
73 (36 / 37) |
| Monmouth College | 64.61% (54.84% / 74.79%) | 157 (68 / 89) |
243 (124 / 119) |
| Lake Forest Graduate School of Management | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Robert Morris University Illinois | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Erikson Institute | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Urbana Theological Seminary | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 54.11% (45.63% / 62.82%) |
171 (73 / 98) |
316 (160 / 156) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 29.22% where 71 students have transferred out from schools out of 243 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| East-West University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Monmouth College | 29.22% (33.87% / 24.37%) | 71 (42 / 29) | 243 (124 / 119) |
| Lake Forest Graduate School of Management | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Robert Morris University Illinois | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Erikson Institute | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Urbana Theological Seminary | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 29.22% (33.87% / 24.37%) | 71 (42 / 29) |
243 (124 / 119) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 55.50% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Monmouth College has the most highest retention rate of 74%, while East-West University has the lowest rate of 37%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| East-West University | 37% | - | |
| Monmouth College | 74% | - | |
| Lake Forest Graduate School of Management | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Robert Morris University Illinois | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Erikson Institute | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Urbana Theological Seminary | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Average | 55.50% | 0.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio