univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Greenville University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 58.99% where 758 students out of 1,285 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Lewis University has the most highest graduation rate of 66.77%, while Methodist College has the lowest rate of 20.00%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Greenville University
39.82%
(28.68% / 57.65%)
88
(39 / 49)
221
(136 / 85)
Lewis University
66.77%
(62.22% / 71.21%)
426
(196 / 230)
638
(315 / 323)
Methodist College
20.00%
(0.00% / 25.00%)
1
(0 / 1)
5
(1 / 4)
North Park University
57.72%
(50.26% / 63.79%)
243
(95 / 148)
421
(189 / 232)
Saint Francis Medical Center College of Nursing
No completers information available at the school.
St. John's College-Department of Nursing
No completers information available at the school.
Average58.99%
(51.48% / 66.46%)
758
(330 / 428)
1,285
(641 / 644)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 18.20% where 117 students have transferred out from schools out of 643 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Lewis University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 18.03%, while Methodist College has the highest rate of 40.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Greenville University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Lewis University
18.03%
(18.41% / 17.65%)
115
(58 / 57)
638
(315 / 323)
Methodist College
40.00%
(0.00% / 50.00%)
2
(0 / 2)
5
(1 / 4)
North Park University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Saint Francis Medical Center College of Nursing
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
St. John's College-Department of Nursing
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average18.20%
(18.35% / 18.04%)
117
(58 / 59)
643
(316 / 327)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 70.67% for full-time students and 70.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Lewis University has the most highest retention rate of 79%, while North Park University has the lowest rate of 62%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Greenville University
71%100%
Lewis University
79%40%
Methodist College
No retention information available at the school.
North Park University
62%-
Saint Francis Medical Center College of Nursing
No retention information available at the school.
St. John's College-Department of Nursing
No retention information available at the school.
Average70.67% 70.00%