Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 72.36% where 1,380 students out of 1,907 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Union Bible College has the most highest graduation rate of 100.00%, while Anderson University has the lowest rate of 53.79%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson University | 53.79% (42.01% / 62.56%) | 213 (71 / 142) |
396 (169 / 227) |
| Butler University | 78.98% (74.33% / 82.42%) | 977 (391 / 586) |
1,237 (526 / 711) |
| Earlham College | 69.00% (58.78% / 78.57%) | 187 (77 / 110) |
271 (131 / 140) |
| Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Union Bible College | 100.00% (100.00% / 100.00%) | 3 (2 / 1) |
3 (2 / 1) |
| Christian Theological Seminary | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 72.36% (65.34% / 77.76%) |
1,380 (541 / 839) |
1,907 (828 / 1,079) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 20.43% where 334 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,635 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Butler University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 16.73%, while Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses has the highest rate of 50.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson University | 31.82% (35.50% / 29.07%) | 126 (60 / 66) | 396 (169 / 227) |
| Butler University | 16.73% (19.58% / 14.63%) | 207 (103 / 104) | 1,237 (526 / 711) |
| Earlham College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses | 50.00% (100.00% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) | 2 (1 / 1) |
| Union Bible College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Christian Theological Seminary | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 20.43% (23.56% / 18.10%) | 334 (164 / 170) |
1,635 (696 / 939) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 84.80% for full-time students and 33.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Anderson University has the lowest rate of 60%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Anderson University | 60% | 33% |
| Butler University | 87% | - |
| Earlham College | 77% | - |
| Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses | 100% | - |
| Union Bible College | 100% | - |
| Christian Theological Seminary | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 84.80% | 33.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio