Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 58.80% where 698 students out of 1,187 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Union Bible College has the most highest graduation rate of 100.00%, while Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies has the lowest rate of 26.91%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson University | 53.79% (42.01% / 62.56%) | 213 (71 / 142) |
396 (169 / 227) |
| DePauw University | 74.69% (71.32% / 77.67%) | 422 (189 / 233) |
565 (265 / 300) |
| Martin University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Union Bible College | 100.00% (100.00% / 100.00%) | 3 (2 / 1) |
3 (2 / 1) |
| Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies | 26.91% (35.29% / 23.23%) | 60 (24 / 36) |
223 (68 / 155) |
| Mid-America College of Funeral Service | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 58.80% (56.75% / 60.32%) |
698 (286 / 412) |
1,187 (504 / 683) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 22.13% where 137 students have transferred out from schools out of 619 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies has the lowest transfer-out rate of 4.93%, while Anderson University has the highest rate of 31.82% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson University | 31.82% (35.50% / 29.07%) | 126 (60 / 66) | 396 (169 / 227) |
| DePauw University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Martin University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Union Bible College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies | 4.93% (4.41% / 5.16%) | 11 (3 / 8) | 223 (68 / 155) |
| Mid-America College of Funeral Service | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 22.13% (26.58% / 19.37%) | 137 (63 / 74) |
619 (237 / 382) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 69.40% for full-time students and 24.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Union Bible College has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Martin University has the lowest rate of 43%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Anderson University | 60% | 33% |
| DePauw University | 89% | - |
| Martin University | 43% | 17% |
| Union Bible College | 100% | - |
| Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies | 55% | 22% |
| Mid-America College of Funeral Service | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 69.40% | 24.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio