univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Bethel University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 68.87% where 1,230 students out of 1,786 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology has the most highest graduation rate of 78.16%, while Bethel University has the lowest rate of 53.42%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Bethel University
53.42%
(55.20% / 52.10%)
156
(69 / 87)
292
(125 / 167)
Huntington University
63.60%
(59.46% / 67.19%)
152
(66 / 86)
239
(111 / 128)
Martin University
No completers information available at the school.
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
78.16%
(78.12% / 78.30%)
390
(307 / 83)
499
(393 / 106)
Valparaiso University
70.37%
(68.28% / 72.00%)
532
(226 / 306)
756
(331 / 425)
Horizon University
No completers information available at the school.
Average68.87%
(69.58% / 68.04%)
1,230
(668 / 562)
1,786
(960 / 826)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 22.23% where 229 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,030 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Huntington University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 15.90%, while Bethel University has the highest rate of 32.19% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Bethel University
32.19%
(24.80% / 37.72%)
94
(31 / 63)
292
(125 / 167)
Huntington University
15.90%
(16.22% / 15.63%)
38
(18 / 20)
239
(111 / 128)
Martin University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
19.44%
(20.36% / 16.04%)
97
(80 / 17)
499
(393 / 106)
Valparaiso University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Horizon University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average22.23%
(20.51% / 24.94%)
229
(129 / 100)
1,030
(629 / 401)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 73.20% for full-time students and 56.75% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while Martin University has the lowest rate of 43%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Bethel University
72%25%
Huntington University
84%85%
Martin University
43%17%
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
92%-
Valparaiso University
75%-
Horizon University
-100%
Average73.20% 56.75%