univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Bethel University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 66.61% where 1,163 students out of 1,746 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Union Bible College has the most highest graduation rate of 100.00%, while Bethel University has the lowest rate of 53.42%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Bethel University
53.42%
(55.20% / 52.10%)
156
(69 / 87)
292
(125 / 167)
Earlham College
69.00%
(58.78% / 78.57%)
187
(77 / 110)
271
(131 / 140)
Marian University
67.22%
(60.29% / 73.95%)
285
(126 / 159)
424
(209 / 215)
Valparaiso University
70.37%
(68.28% / 72.00%)
532
(226 / 306)
756
(331 / 425)
Union Bible College
100.00%
(100.00% / 100.00%)
3
(2 / 1)
3
(2 / 1)
Saint Meinrad School of Theology
No completers information available at the school.
Average66.61%
(62.66% / 69.94%)
1,163
(500 / 663)
1,746
(798 / 948)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 32.19% where 94 students have transferred out from schools out of 292 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Bethel University
32.19%
(24.80% / 37.72%)
94
(31 / 63)
292
(125 / 167)
Earlham College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Marian University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Valparaiso University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Union Bible College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Saint Meinrad School of Theology
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average32.19%
(24.80% / 37.72%)
94
(31 / 63)
292
(125 / 167)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.00% for full-time students and 62.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Union Bible College has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Bethel University has the lowest rate of 72%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Bethel University
72%25%
Earlham College
77%-
Marian University
76%100%
Valparaiso University
75%-
Union Bible College
100%-
Saint Meinrad School of Theology
No retention information available at the school.
Average80.00% 62.50%