Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 31,803 with 14,238 female students and 17,565 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Notre Dame has the most enrolled students of 13,042, while Huntington University has the least number of students of 1,776 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington University | 1,776 | 734 | 1,042 |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion | 2,204 | 882 | 1,322 |
| University of Notre Dame | 13,042 | 6,845 | 6,197 |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology | 2,334 | 1,763 | 571 |
| Valparaiso University | 2,579 | 1,096 | 1,483 |
| Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses | 9,868 | 6,245 | 3,623 |
| Total | 31,803 | 17,565 | 14,238 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 17,726 with 8,663 female students and 9,063 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Notre Dame has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 8,880, while Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses has the least number of undergraduate students of 745.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington University | 1,588 | 680 | 908 |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion | 2,075 | 832 | 1,243 |
| University of Notre Dame | 8,880 | 4,551 | 4,329 |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology | 2,315 | 1,750 | 565 |
| Valparaiso University | 2,123 | 923 | 1,200 |
| Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses | 745 | 327 | 418 |
| Total | 17,726 | 9,063 | 8,663 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 14,077 with 5,575 female students and 8,502 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses has the most enrolled graduate students of 9,123, while Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology has the least number of graduate students of 19.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington University | 188 | 54 | 134 |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion | 129 | 50 | 79 |
| University of Notre Dame | 4,162 | 2,294 | 1,868 |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology | 19 | 13 | 6 |
| Valparaiso University | 456 | 173 | 283 |
| Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses | 9,123 | 5,918 | 3,205 |
| Total | 14,077 | 8,502 | 5,575 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 17,726 students, 708 students (3.99%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,567 students (8.84%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 14,077 students, 859 students (6.10%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 8,753 students (62.18%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Huntington University | 1,588 | 25 (1.57%) |
154 (9.70%) | 188 | 60 (31.91%) |
37 (19.68%) |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion | 2,075 | 1 (0.05%) |
286 (13.78%) | 129 | 6 (4.65%) |
3 (2.33%) |
| University of Notre Dame | 8,880 | - | 196 (2.21%) | 4,162 | 246 (5.91%) |
265 (6.37%) |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology | 2,315 | - | 137 (5.92%) | 19 | 5 (26.32%) |
5 (26.32%) |
| Valparaiso University | 2,123 | 10 (0.47%) |
760 (35.80%) | 456 | 102 (22.37%) |
170 (37.28%) |
| Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses | 745 | 672 (90.20%) |
34 (4.56%) | 9,123 | 440 (4.82%) |
8,273 (90.68%) |
| Average | 17,726 | 708 (3.99%) |
1,567 (8.84%) |
14,077 | 859 (6.10%) |
8,753 (62.18%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio