univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Huntington University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 82.27% where 3,523 students out of 4,282 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Notre Dame has the most highest graduation rate of 95.17%, while Huntington University has the lowest rate of 63.60%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Huntington University
63.60%
(59.46% / 67.19%)
152
(66 / 86)
239
(111 / 128)
Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion
66.71%
(63.88% / 68.35%)
479
(168 / 311)
718
(263 / 455)
University of Notre Dame
95.17%
(93.90% / 96.56%)
1,970
(1,016 / 954)
2,070
(1,082 / 988)
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
78.16%
(78.12% / 78.30%)
390
(307 / 83)
499
(393 / 106)
Valparaiso University
70.37%
(68.28% / 72.00%)
532
(226 / 306)
756
(331 / 425)
Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses
No completers information available at the school.
Average82.27%
(81.79% / 82.78%)
3,523
(1,783 / 1,740)
4,282
(2,180 / 2,102)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 18.38% where 136 students have transferred out from schools out of 740 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Huntington University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 15.90%, while Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses has the highest rate of 50.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Huntington University
15.90%
(16.22% / 15.63%)
38
(18 / 20)
239
(111 / 128)
Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
University of Notre Dame
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
19.44%
(20.36% / 16.04%)
97
(80 / 17)
499
(393 / 106)
Valparaiso University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses
50.00%
(100.00% / 0.00%)
1
(1 / 0)
2
(1 / 1)
Average18.38%
(19.60% / 15.74%)
136
(99 / 37)
740
(505 / 235)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 88.83% for full-time students and 59.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Valparaiso University has the lowest rate of 75%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Huntington University
84%85%
Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion
83%33%
University of Notre Dame
99%-
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
92%-
Valparaiso University
75%-
Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses
100%-
Average88.83% 59.00%