Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 39.70% where 1,790 students out of 4,509 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana State University has the most highest graduation rate of 42.88%, while Vincennes University has the lowest rate of 6.45%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purdue University Fort Wayne | 36.30% (35.10% / 37.59%) | 543 (272 / 271) |
1,496 (775 / 721) |
| Indiana State University | 42.88% (38.01% / 46.26%) | 1,021 (371 / 650) |
2,381 (976 / 1,405) |
| Indiana University-Northwest | 37.27% (32.68% / 39.65%) | 224 (67 / 157) |
601 (205 / 396) |
| Vincennes University | 6.45% (5.26% / 8.33%) | 2 (1 / 1) |
31 (19 / 12) |
| Purdue University-Calumet Campus | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Purdue University - Purdue Polytechnic Anderson | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 39.70% (36.00% / 42.58%) |
1,790 (711 / 1,079) |
4,509 (1,975 / 2,534) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 23.42% where 148 students have transferred out from schools out of 632 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University-Northwest has the lowest transfer-out rate of 22.46%, while Vincennes University has the highest rate of 41.94% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purdue University Fort Wayne | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Indiana State University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Indiana University-Northwest | 22.46% (22.44% / 22.47%) | 135 (46 / 89) | 601 (205 / 396) |
| Vincennes University | 41.94% (47.37% / 33.33%) | 13 (9 / 4) | 31 (19 / 12) |
| Purdue University-Calumet Campus | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Purdue University - Purdue Polytechnic Anderson | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 23.42% (24.55% / 22.79%) | 148 (55 / 93) |
632 (224 / 408) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 63.50% for full-time students and 52.67% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana University-Northwest has the most highest retention rate of 71%, while Vincennes University has the lowest rate of 50%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purdue University Fort Wayne | 67% | 36% | |
| Indiana State University | 66% | 60% | |
| Indiana University-Northwest | 71% | 62% | |
| Vincennes University | 50% | - | |
| Purdue University-Calumet Campus | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| Purdue University - Purdue Polytechnic Anderson | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 63.50% | 52.67% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio