Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 65.75% where 764 students out of 1,162 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology has the most highest graduation rate of 78.16%, while Anderson University has the lowest rate of 53.79%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson University | 53.79% (42.01% / 62.56%) | 213 (71 / 142) |
396 (169 / 227) |
| Franklin College | 60.30% (57.35% / 63.36%) | 161 (78 / 83) |
267 (136 / 131) |
| Martin University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology | 78.16% (78.12% / 78.30%) | 390 (307 / 83) |
499 (393 / 106) |
| Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Marian University-Ancilla | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 65.75% (65.33% / 66.38%) |
764 (456 / 308) |
1,162 (698 / 464) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 25.26% where 294 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,164 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology has the lowest transfer-out rate of 19.44%, while Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses has the highest rate of 50.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson University | 31.82% (35.50% / 29.07%) | 126 (60 / 66) | 396 (169 / 227) |
| Franklin College | 26.22% (27.94% / 24.43%) | 70 (38 / 32) | 267 (136 / 131) |
| Martin University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology | 19.44% (20.36% / 16.04%) | 97 (80 / 17) | 499 (393 / 106) |
| Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses | 50.00% (100.00% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) | 2 (1 / 1) |
| Marian University-Ancilla | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 25.26% (25.61% / 24.73%) | 294 (179 / 115) |
1,164 (699 / 465) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 67.67% for full-time students and 25.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Marian University-Ancilla has the lowest rate of 38%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Anderson University | 60% | 33% |
| Franklin College | 73% | - |
| Martin University | 43% | 17% |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology | 92% | - |
| Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses | 100% | - |
| Marian University-Ancilla | 38% | - |
| Average | 67.67% | 25.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio