univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Grace College and Theological Seminary

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 68.25% where 1,724 students out of 2,526 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology has the most highest graduation rate of 78.16%, while University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne has the lowest rate of 54.78%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Grace College and Theological Seminary
68.77%
(69.16% / 68.57%)
218
(74 / 144)
317
(107 / 210)
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
78.16%
(78.12% / 78.30%)
390
(307 / 83)
499
(393 / 106)
University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne
54.78%
(40.34% / 63.59%)
172
(48 / 124)
314
(119 / 195)
Trine University
64.38%
(60.56% / 71.96%)
412
(258 / 154)
640
(426 / 214)
Valparaiso University
70.37%
(68.28% / 72.00%)
532
(226 / 306)
756
(331 / 425)
Ottawa University-Jeffersonville
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 04/30/2017)
Average68.25%
(66.35% / 70.52%)
1,724
(913 / 811)
2,526
(1,376 / 1,150)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 22.21% where 253 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,139 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology has the lowest transfer-out rate of 19.44%, while Trine University has the highest rate of 24.38% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Grace College and Theological Seminary
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
19.44%
(20.36% / 16.04%)
97
(80 / 17)
499
(393 / 106)
University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Trine University
24.38%
(25.59% / 21.96%)
156
(109 / 47)
640
(426 / 214)
Valparaiso University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Ottawa University-Jeffersonville
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 04/30/2017)
Average22.21%
(23.08% / 20.00%)
253
(189 / 64)
1,139
(819 / 320)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 79.00% for full-time students and 40.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne has the lowest rate of 71%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Grace College and Theological Seminary
77%-
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
92%-
University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne
71%14%
Trine University
80%67%
Valparaiso University
75%-
Ottawa University-Jeffersonville
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 04/30/2017)
Average79.00% 40.50%