univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Anderson University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 60.81% where 1,271 students out of 2,090 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology has the most highest graduation rate of 78.16%, while Anderson University has the lowest rate of 53.79%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Anderson University
53.79%
(42.01% / 62.56%)
213
(71 / 142)
396
(169 / 227)
University of Indianapolis
55.90%
(49.41% / 59.51%)
668
(211 / 457)
1,195
(427 / 768)
Martin University
No completers information available at the school.
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
78.16%
(78.12% / 78.30%)
390
(307 / 83)
499
(393 / 106)
Concordia Theological Seminary
No completers information available at the school.
Saint Meinrad School of Theology
No completers information available at the school.
Average60.81%
(59.56% / 61.94%)
1,271
(589 / 682)
2,090
(989 / 1,101)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 26.41% where 552 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,090 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology has the lowest transfer-out rate of 19.44%, while Anderson University has the highest rate of 31.82% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Anderson University
31.82%
(35.50% / 29.07%)
126
(60 / 66)
396
(169 / 227)
University of Indianapolis
27.53%
(28.10% / 27.21%)
329
(120 / 209)
1,195
(427 / 768)
Martin University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
19.44%
(20.36% / 16.04%)
97
(80 / 17)
499
(393 / 106)
Concordia Theological Seminary
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Saint Meinrad School of Theology
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average26.41%
(26.29% / 26.52%)
552
(260 / 292)
2,090
(989 / 1,101)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 66.50% for full-time students and 27.67% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while Martin University has the lowest rate of 43%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Anderson University
60%33%
University of Indianapolis
71%33%
Martin University
43%17%
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
92%-
Concordia Theological Seminary
No retention information available at the school.
Saint Meinrad School of Theology
No retention information available at the school.
Average66.50% 27.67%