Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. The average COA is $37,753 when living on campus and $36,901 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Divine Word College | $15,600 | $300 | $7,400 | $7,400 | |
| Emmaus Bible College | $20,800 | $600 | $11,250 | $6,780 | |
| Graceland University-Lamoni | $19,848 | $700 | $14,600 | $14,600 | |
| Grand View University | $34,762 | $1,296 | $18,382 | $19,442 | |
| Des Moines University-Osteopathic Medical Center | $32,060 | - | - | - | |
| Wartburg Theological Seminary | $21,658 | - | - | - | |
| Average | $24,121 | $724 | $12,908 | $12,056 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $22,753 for all students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are decreased by -10.90% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Grand View University requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $34,112 and Divine Word College has the lowest tuition & fees of $15,400 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Divine Word College | $15,050 | $15,600 | ||
| Emmaus Bible College | $20,000 | $20,800 | ||
| Graceland University-Lamoni | $33,646 | $19,848 | ||
| Grand View University | $33,450 | $34,762 | ||
| Des Moines University-Osteopathic Medical Center | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Wartburg Theological Seminary | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $25,537 | $22,753 | ||
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $18,815 for all students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 21.88% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Des Moines University-Osteopathic Medical Center requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $32,012 and Grand View University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $9,380.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Divine Word College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Emmaus Bible College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Graceland University-Lamoni | $11,991 | $11,991 | ||
| Grand View University | $9,278 | $9,550 | ||
| Des Moines University-Osteopathic Medical Center | $19,428 | $32,060 | ||
| Wartburg Theological Seminary | $21,052 | $21,658 | ||
| Average | $15,437 | $18,815 | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $12,908 when a student lives on campus and $12,056 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Divine Word College | $4,400 | $3,000 | $4,400 | $3,000 | $3,000 |
| Emmaus Bible College | $9,600 | $1,650 | $5,400 | $1,380 | $1,380 |
| Graceland University-Lamoni | $11,000 | $3,600 | $11,000 | $3,600 | $3,600 |
| Grand View University | $13,912 | $4,470 | $13,822 | $5,620 | $5,620 |
| Des Moines University-Osteopathic Medical Center | - | - | - | - | - |
| Wartburg Theological Seminary | - | - | - | - | - |
| Average | $9,728 | $3,180 | $8,656 | $3,400 | $3,400 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio