univstats

University of Iowa vs. Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 81.85% where 10,456 students out of 12,775 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 86.09%, while University of Iowa has the lowest rate of 74.63%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Iowa
74.63%
(72.72% / 76.05%)
3,527
(1,466 / 2,061)
4,726
(2,016 / 2,710)
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus
86.09%
(83.19% / 89.02%)
6,929
(3,370 / 3,559)
8,049
(4,051 / 3,998)
Average81.85%
(79.71% / 83.78%)
10,456
(4,836 / 5,620)
12,775
(6,067 / 6,708)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 7.53% where 962 students have transferred out from schools out of 12,775 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.70%, while University of Iowa has the highest rate of 17.46% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Iowa
17.46%
(16.42% / 18.23%)
825
(331 / 494)
4,726
(2,016 / 2,710)
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus
1.70%
(1.88% / 1.53%)
137
(76 / 61)
8,049
(4,051 / 3,998)
Average7.53%
(6.71% / 8.27%)
962
(407 / 555)
12,775
(6,067 / 6,708)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 91.50% for full-time students and 74.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the most highest retention rate of 93%, while University of Iowa has the lowest rate of 90%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Iowa
90%64%
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus
93%85%
Average91.50% 74.50%