Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 81,516 with 41,393 female students and 40,123 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the most enrolled students of 50,737, while University of Iowa has the least number of students of 30,779 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Iowa | 30,779 | 13,512 | 17,267 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus | 50,737 | 26,611 | 24,126 |
| Total | 81,516 | 40,123 | 41,393 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 65,342 with 32,975 female students and 32,367 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 42,604, while University of Iowa has the least number of undergraduate students of 22,738.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Iowa | 22,738 | 9,900 | 12,838 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus | 42,604 | 22,467 | 20,137 |
| Total | 65,342 | 32,367 | 32,975 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 16,174 with 8,418 female students and 7,756 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the most enrolled graduate students of 8,133, while University of Iowa has the least number of graduate students of 8,041.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Iowa | 8,041 | 3,612 | 4,429 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus | 8,133 | 4,144 | 3,989 |
| Total | 16,174 | 7,756 | 8,418 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 65,342 students, 1,027 students (1.57%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 32,600 students (49.89%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 16,174 students, 2,322 students (14.36%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,320 students (8.16%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| University of Iowa | 22,738 | 793 (3.49%) |
13,238 (58.22%) | 8,041 | 2,235 (27.80%) |
504 (6.27%) |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus | 42,604 | 234 (0.55%) |
19,362 (45.45%) | 8,133 | 87 (1.07%) |
816 (10.03%) |
| Average | 65,342 | 1,027 (1.57%) |
32,600 (49.89%) |
16,174 | 2,322 (14.36%) |
1,320 (8.16%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio